Buying abroad · 🇩🇪 → 🇦🇹

Buying in Austria from Germany

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Property transfer tax, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€25,000

Any buyer ·

6.3% of the price
6.3%of the price
Property transfer tax€14,000
Land register entry€4,400
Notary or lawyer (contract)€6,000
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€425,000

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€25,0006.3% of the price
Property transfer tax3.5% of the price
Land register entry1.1% of the price
Notary or lawyer (contract)Typically 1–3%, we use 1.5%
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€400,000

Costs on top

€25,000

Cash needed if you buy outright

€425,000

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Austria as a whole: 22 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 2.2% a year.

Cautious+2.9% a year
Typical+4.9% a year
Strong+6.3% a year
In 2 years
€423,536€424k−€1,464−€1k
€440,160€440k+€15,160+€15k
€451,988€452k+€26,988+€27k
In 5 years
€461,463€461k+€36,463+€36k
€508,086€508k+€83,086+€83k
€542,908€543k+€117,908+€118k
In 10 years
€532,370€532k+€107,370+€107k
€645,379€645k+€220,379+€220k
€736,873€737k+€311,873+€312k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €25,000). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 1.3 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q2. See the data.

🇩🇪→🇦🇹
Buying from abroadLiving in Germany, citizen of Germany, buying in Austria
What changes for you
  • You pay the same taxes as a local buyer.
You'll need
  • A notary or lawyer to draw up the contract
  • Registration in the land register
Rules for foreign buyers
  • EU and EEA citizens buy on the same terms as Austrians.
Same price at home
🇦🇹 Austria6.3%
🇩🇪 Germany5.7%

A €400,000 home in Germany would cost about €22,600 on top, as a local buyer.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: BMF · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in AustriaFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Austria. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Austria

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Austria: common questions

How much is property transfer tax on €400,000 in Austria?

Any buyer: property transfer tax is about €14,000. All buying costs together come to about €25,000, or 6.3% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Austria?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Austria. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Austria?

EU and EEA citizens buy on the same terms as Austrians.

What do I need to buy a home in Austria from abroad?

A notary or lawyer to draw up the contract. Registration in the land register.

When were these Austria rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Austria

All guides →

Looking for a bargain?

See repossessions and price-cut homes in the UK, US and Europe

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€25,000
Cash needed
€425,000