Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 14 Oct 2026

Registration duty calculator Belgium

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Registration duty, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€11,800

My only home · Flanders ·

3.4% of the price
3.4%of the price
Registration duty€7,000
Notary fees, admin & VAT€4,200
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€361,800

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Region

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€11,8003.4% of the price
Registration dutyFlanders: 2% for your only home
Notary fees, admin & VATTypical for a home purchase
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€350,000

Costs on top

€11,800

Cash needed if you buy outright

€361,800

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Belgium as a whole: 21 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 4.2% a year.

Cautious+1.9% a year
Typical+4.2% a year
Strong+7.0% a year
In 2 years
€363,426€363k+€1,626+€2k
€380,017€380k+€18,217+€18k
€400,715€401k+€38,915+€39k
In 5 years
€384,538€385k+€22,738+€23k
€429,939€430k+€68,139+€68k
€490,893€491k+€129,093+€129k
In 10 years
€422,484€422k+€60,684+€61k
€528,135€528k+€166,335+€166k
€688,503€689k+€326,703+€327k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €11,800). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about less than a year. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q1. See the data.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 14 Oct 2026Next check by 22 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Vlaanderen · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in BelgiumFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Belgium. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Belgium

Sponsored
Help buyers in Belgium?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in Belgium.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Belgium: common questions

How much is registration duty on €350,000 in Belgium?

My only home in Flanders: registration duty is about €7,000. All buying costs together come to about €11,800, or 3.4% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Belgium?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Belgium. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Belgium?

No limits on foreign buyers.

What do I need to buy a home in Belgium from abroad?

A Belgian notary. A Belgian bank account for the deposit.

When were these Belgium rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Belgium

All guides →

Looking for a bargain?

See repossessions and price-cut homes in the UK, US and Europe

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€11,800
Cash needed
€361,800