Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 14 Oct 2026

Stamp duty calculator Malta

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Stamp duty, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€21,600

Other buyer ·

6.2% of the price
6.2%of the price
Stamp duty€17,500
Notary & searches€3,500
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€371,600

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€21,6006.2% of the price
Stamp duty5% of the price
Notary & searchesTypically about 1%
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€350,000

Costs on top

€21,600

Cash needed if you buy outright

€371,600

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Malta as a whole: 16 five-year periods since 2005. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 6.2% a year.

Cautious+1.1% a year
Typical+5.5% a year
Strong+5.8% a year
In 2 years
€357,742€358k−€13,858−€14k
€389,559€390k+€17,959+€18k
€391,777€392k+€20,177+€20k
In 5 years
€369,678€370k−€1,922−€2k
€457,436€457k+€85,836+€86k
€463,977€464k+€92,377+€92k
In 10 years
€390,463€390k+€18,863+€19k
€597,851€598k+€226,251+€226k
€615,070€615k+€243,470+€243k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €21,600). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 1.1 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q1. See the data.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 14 Oct 2026Next check by 22 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Malta Commissioner for Revenue · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in MaltaFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Malta. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Malta

Sponsored
Help buyers in Malta?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in Malta.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Malta: common questions

How much is stamp duty on €350,000 in Malta?

Other buyer: stamp duty is about €17,500. All buying costs together come to about €21,600, or 6.2% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Malta?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Malta. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Malta?

No permit needed.

What do I need to buy a home in Malta from abroad?

A Maltese notary. A Maltese bank account.

When were these Malta rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Malta

All guides →

Looking for a bargain?

See repossessions and price-cut homes in the UK, US and Europe

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€21,600
Cash needed
€371,600