Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 23 Oct 2026

Cost of selling a house Belgium

The sale price isn't what you walk away with. Cost of selling a house in Belgium: estate agent fees, legal costs, certificates and what you walk away with after paying off the mortgage, plus the tax rules on any gain. Free.

Costs on top of the price

€11,800

My only home · Flanders ·

3.4% of the price
3.4%of the price
Registration duty€7,000
Notary fees, admin & VAT€4,200
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€361,800

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

What selling costs, from agent and legal fees to paying off the mortgage, and what you'd walk away with.

Region

Sale price

Estate agent fee · 3.0%

Mortgage left to pay off

Early repayment charge if any

On a fixed or discounted deal? Paying off early can cost 1–5% of the loan.

Costs of selling

€14,4054.1% of the price
Estate agent3.0% of the price plus 21% VAT
€12,705
Legal and adminTypical fee
€800
Certificates and other costsEnergy certificate (EPC, about €150 to €300), electrical inspection, planning information, and in Flanders a soil certificate and an asbestos certificate for homes built before 2001. Legal figure covers the notary releasing the old mortgage; the buyer pays the sale notary.
€900

Sale price

€350,000

Selling costs

€14,405

You walk away with

€335,595
The seller pays, usually 2% to 4% plus 21% VAT.
Selling your main home is tax-free; a second home sold within 5 years of buying is taxed at 16.5% plus local surcharges. Non-residents are taxed the same way.
Not sure what to ask?See what your home could be worth today, from official price data

Are you an estate agent in Belgium? Show your agency here.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSelling and lending figures checked 17 Oct 2026 · Sources: nbb.be, finance.belgium.be, notaire.be · How we work it out

Typical costs, not a quote. Agent fees are negotiable and legal fees vary; ask for quotes. Tax on any gain depends on your circumstances: check with a tax adviser before you sell.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in BelgiumFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Belgium. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Belgium

Sponsored
Help buyers in Belgium?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in Belgium.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Belgium: common questions

How much does it cost to sell a house in Belgium?

Typically about 4.1% of the price on a €350,000 home: estate agent about €12,705, legal and admin about €800, certificates and other costs about €900. Agent fees are negotiable.

Do I pay tax when I sell a home in Belgium?

Selling your main home is tax-free; a second home sold within 5 years of buying is taxed at 16.5% plus local surcharges. Non-residents are taxed the same way.

How much is registration duty on €350,000 in Belgium?

My only home in Flanders: registration duty is about €7,000. All buying costs together come to about €11,800, or 3.4% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Belgium?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Belgium. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Belgium?

No limits on foreign buyers.

What do I need to buy a home in Belgium from abroad?

A Belgian notary. A Belgian bank account for the deposit.

When were these Belgium rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Belgium

All guides →

Looking for a bargain?

See repossessions and price-cut homes in the UK, US and Europe

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€11,800
Cash needed
€361,800