Buying abroad · 🇬🇧 → 🇲🇹

Buying in Malta from the UK

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Stamp duty, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€21,600

Other buyer ·

6.2% of the price
6.2%of the price
Stamp duty€17,500
Notary & searches€3,500
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€371,600

≈ £18,576 in your currency · cash needed if you buy outright ≈ £319,576

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€21,6006.2% of the price
Stamp duty5% of the price
Notary & searchesTypically about 1%
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€350,000

Costs on top

€21,600

Cash needed if you buy outright

€371,600

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Malta as a whole: 16 five-year periods since 2005. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 6.2% a year.

Cautious+1.1% a year
Typical+5.5% a year
Strong+5.8% a year
In 2 years
€357,742€358k−€13,858−€14k
€389,559€390k+€17,959+€18k
€391,777€392k+€20,177+€20k
In 5 years
€369,678€370k−€1,922−€2k
€457,436€457k+€85,836+€86k
€463,977€464k+€92,377+€92k
In 10 years
€390,463€390k+€18,863+€19k
€597,851€598k+€226,251+€226k
€615,070€615k+€243,470+€243k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €21,600). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 1.1 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q1. See the data.

🇬🇧→🇲🇹
Buying from abroadLiving in the United Kingdom, citizen of the United Kingdom, buying in Malta
What changes for you
  • You pay the same taxes as a local buyer.
You'll need
  • A Maltese notary
  • A Maltese bank account
Rules for foreign buyers
  • You'll need an AIP permit unless you buy in a Special Designated Area. Minimum prices apply.
In your currency

£18,576

Cash needed ≈ £319,576

1 EUR =GBP

Example rate. Change it to the rate you'll get.

Paying from GBP to EUR? Wise uses the mid-market exchange rate and shows its fee before you send.

See Wise's rate

Sponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.

Same price at home
🇲🇹 Malta6.2%
🇬🇧 United Kingdom2.5%

A £301,000 home in the United Kingdom would cost about £7,450 on top, as a local buyer.

Good to know
  • Rules shown are for Malta, checked against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. Always confirm with a local lawyer before you commit.
Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 14 Oct 2026Next check by 23 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Malta Commissioner for Revenue · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

Sponsored

Buying from abroad?

Moving money to Malta? See Wise's rate and fee before you sendSponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.
See Wise's rate

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Malta

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Malta: common questions

How much is stamp duty on €350,000 in Malta?

Other buyer: stamp duty is about €17,500. All buying costs together come to about €21,600, or 6.2% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Malta?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Malta. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Malta?

You'll need an AIP permit unless you buy in a Special Designated Area. Minimum prices apply.

What do I need to buy a home in Malta from abroad?

A Maltese notary. A Maltese bank account.

When were these Malta rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Malta

All guides →

Looking for a bargain?

See repossessions and price-cut homes in the UK, US and Europe

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€21,600
Cash needed
€371,600