Buying abroad · 🇺🇸 → 🇵🇹

Buying in Portugal from the US

The asking price is only part of what you pay. IMT, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€18,106

Second home / investment ·

6.0% of the price
6.0%of the price
Transfer tax (IMT)€11,606
Stamp duty (IS)€2,400
Notary, registry & lawyer€3,500
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€318,106

≈ US$21,002 in your currency · cash needed if you buy outright ≈ US$369,002

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€18,1066.0% of the price
Transfer tax (IMT)Second-home table, mainland
Stamp duty (IS)0.8% of price
Notary, registry & lawyerTypical
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€300,000

Costs on top

€18,106

Cash needed if you buy outright

€318,106

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Portugal as a whole: 21 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 10.9% a year.

Cautious-1.4% a year
Typical+1.3% a year
Strong+9.3% a year
In 2 years
€291,659€292k−€26,447−€26k
€307,851€308k−€10,255−€10k
€358,395€358k+€40,289+€40k
In 5 years
€279,580€280k−€38,526−€39k
€320,014€320k+€1,908+€2k
€467,974€468k+€149,869+€150k
In 10 years
€260,550€261k−€57,556−€58k
€341,362€341k+€23,257+€23k
€730,000€730k+€411,895+€412k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €18,106). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 4.5 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q1. See the data.

🇺🇸→🇵🇹
Buying from abroadLiving in the United States, citizen of the United States, buying in Portugal
What changes for you
  • We use the second-home table. The cheaper main-home table is only for a home you'll live in.
You'll need
  • A NIF (Portuguese tax number)
  • Often a tax representative in Portugal while you live outside the EU
Rules for foreign buyers
  • No limits on foreign buyers.
In your currency

US$21,002

Cash needed ≈ US$369,002

1 EUR =USD

Example rate. Change it to the rate you'll get.

Paying from USD to EUR? Wise uses the mid-market exchange rate and shows its fee before you send.

See Wise's rate

Sponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.

Same price at home
🇵🇹 Portugal6.0%
🇺🇸 United States3.1%

A US$348,000 home in the United States would cost about US$10,890 on top, as a local buyer.

Good to know
  • Rules shown are for Portugal, checked against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. Always confirm with a local lawyer before you commit.
Up to dateRules last updated 16 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Portal das Finanças, Portal das Finanças · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

Sponsored

Buying from abroad?

Moving money to Portugal? See Wise's rate and fee before you sendSponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.
See Wise's rate

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Portugal

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Portugal: common questions

How much is IMT on €300,000 in Portugal?

Second home / investment: IMT is about €11,606. All buying costs together come to about €18,106, or 6.0% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Portugal?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Portugal. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Portugal?

No limits on foreign buyers.

What do I need to buy a home in Portugal from abroad?

A NIF (Portuguese tax number). Often a tax representative in Portugal while you live outside the EU.

When were these Portugal rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 16 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Portugal

All guides →

Buying in Portugal?

See homes in Portugal priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€18,106
Cash needed
€318,106