Buying abroad · 🇳🇱 → 🇪🇸

Buying in Spain from the Netherlands

The asking price is only part of what you pay. ITP (transfer tax), legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€23,625

Resale home · Andalucía ·

9.5% of the price
9.5%of the price
Transfer tax (ITP)€17,500
Notary & land registry€2,500
Lawyer€3,025
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€273,625

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Region

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€23,6259.5% of the price
Transfer tax (ITP)Andalucía 7%
Notary & land registryTypically about 1% of price
LawyerTypically about 1% + VAT
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€250,000

Costs on top

€23,625

Cash needed if you buy outright

€273,625

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Andalucía: 15 five-year periods since 2007. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 9.9% a year.

Cautious-4.2% a year
Typical+3.5% a year
Strong+5.4% a year
In 2 years
€229,441€229k−€44,184−€44k
€267,806€268k−€5,819−€6k
€277,729€278k+€4,104+€4k
In 5 years
€201,729€202k−€71,896−€72k
€296,922€297k+€23,297+€23k
€325,194€325k+€51,569+€52k
In 10 years
€162,778€163k−€110,847−€111k
€352,650€353k+€79,025+€79k
€423,006€423k+€149,381+€149k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €23,625). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 2.6 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: INE, house prices by region, latest data 2026-Q2. See the data.

🇳🇱→🇪🇸
Buying from abroadLiving in the Netherlands, citizen of the Netherlands, buying in Spain
What changes for you
  • You pay the same taxes as a local buyer.
You'll need
  • An NIE (foreigner's tax number)
  • A Spanish bank account to pay taxes and bills
Rules for foreign buyers
  • No general limits on foreign buyers.
  • The golden visa through property ended in April 2025.
Same price at home
🇪🇸 Spain9.5%
🇳🇱 Netherlands2.8%

A €250,000 home in the Netherlands would cost about €7,100 on top, as a local buyer.

Up to dateRules last updated 15 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Agencia Tributaria · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in SpainFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Spain. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Spain

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Spain: common questions

How much is ITP (transfer tax) on €250,000 in Spain?

Resale home in Andalucía: ITP (transfer tax) is about €17,500. All buying costs together come to about €23,625, or 9.5% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Spain?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Spain. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Spain?

No general limits on foreign buyers. The golden visa through property ended in April 2025.

What do I need to buy a home in Spain from abroad?

An NIE (foreigner's tax number). A Spanish bank account to pay taxes and bills.

When were these Spain rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 15 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Spain

All guides →

Buying in Spain?

See homes in Spain priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€23,625
Cash needed
€273,625