Buying abroad · 🇳🇱 → 🇫🇷

Buying in France from the Netherlands

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Notaire fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€23,100

Older home ·

7.7% of the price
7.7%of the price
Notaire fees & taxes€22,500
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€323,100

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€23,1007.7% of the price
Notaire fees & taxesOlder home: about 7–8%, mostly transfer taxes
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€300,000

Costs on top

€23,100

Cash needed if you buy outright

€323,100

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for France as a whole: 22 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 0.5% a year.

Cautious+0.5% a year
Typical+2.5% a year
Strong+5.4% a year
In 2 years
€303,007€303k−€20,093−€20k
€315,188€315k−€7,913−€8k
€333,275€333k+€10,175+€10k
In 5 years
€307,575€308k−€15,525−€16k
€339,422€339k+€16,322+€16k
€390,233€390k+€67,133+€67k
In 10 years
€315,342€315k−€7,758−€8k
€384,025€384k+€60,925+€61k
€507,607€508k+€184,507+€185k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €23,100). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 3.0 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q2. See the data.

🇳🇱→🇫🇷
Buying from abroadLiving in the Netherlands, citizen of the Netherlands, buying in France
What changes for you
  • You pay the same taxes as a local buyer.
You'll need
  • A notaire handles the sale and collects the taxes
  • A French bank account is usually expected
Rules for foreign buyers
  • No limits on foreign buyers, and the same taxes as French buyers.
Same price at home
🇫🇷 France7.7%
🇳🇱 Netherlands2.7%

A €300,000 home in the Netherlands would cost about €8,100 on top, as a local buyer.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Service-Public · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in FranceFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving France. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · France

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in France: common questions

How much is notaire fees on €300,000 in France?

Older home: notaire fees come to about €22,500. All buying costs together come to about €23,100, or 7.7% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in France?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in France. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in France?

No limits on foreign buyers, and the same taxes as French buyers.

What do I need to buy a home in France from abroad?

A notaire handles the sale and collects the taxes. A French bank account is usually expected.

When were these France rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in France

All guides →

Buying in France?

See homes in France priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€23,100
Cash needed
€323,100