Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 23 Oct 2026

Cost of selling a house France

The sale price isn't what you walk away with. Cost of selling a house in France: estate agent fees, legal costs, certificates and what you walk away with after paying off the mortgage, plus the tax rules on any gain. Free.

Costs on top of the price

€23,100

Older home ·

7.7% of the price
7.7%of the price
Notaire fees & taxes€22,500
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€323,100

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

What selling costs, from agent and legal fees to paying off the mortgage, and what you'd walk away with.

Sale price

Estate agent fee · 4.2%

Mortgage left to pay off

Early repayment charge if any

On a fixed or discounted deal? Paying off early can cost 1–5% of the loan.

Costs of selling

€16,3205.4% of the price
Estate agent4.2% of the price plus 20% VAT
€15,120
Certificates and other costsCompulsory diagnostics pack (energy, lead, asbestos, termites, gas, electricity, etc., about €300 to €800) and release of any old mortgage at the notary (about €500 to €800).
€1,200

Sale price

€300,000

Selling costs

€16,320

You walk away with

€283,680
Usually about 4% to 6% including VAT, shown inside the advertised price; whoever signed with the agent pays, normally the seller.
Selling your main home is free of capital gains tax. Other homes pay 19% income tax plus 17.2% social charges (7.5% for many EU/EEA residents), with relief that grows each year and full exemption after 30 years; for non-residents the notary takes the tax from the sale money, and non-EU sellers usually need a tax representative if the price is over €150,000.
Not sure what to ask?See what your home could be worth today, from official price data

Are you an estate agent in France? Show your agency here.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSelling and lending figures checked 17 Oct 2026 · Sources: economie.gouv.fr, service-public.fr, impots.gouv.fr · How we work it out

Typical costs, not a quote. Agent fees are negotiable and legal fees vary; ask for quotes. Tax on any gain depends on your circumstances: check with a tax adviser before you sell.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in FranceFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving France. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · France

Sponsored
Help buyers in France?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in France.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in France: common questions

How much does it cost to sell a house in France?

Typically about 5.4% of the price on a €300,000 home: estate agent about €15,120, certificates and other costs about €1,200. Agent fees are negotiable.

Do I pay tax when I sell a home in France?

Selling your main home is free of capital gains tax. Other homes pay 19% income tax plus 17.2% social charges (7.5% for many EU/EEA residents), with relief that grows each year and full exemption after 30 years; for non-residents the notary takes the tax from the sale money, and non-EU sellers usually need a tax representative if the price is over €150,000.

How much is notaire fees on €300,000 in France?

Older home: notaire fees come to about €22,500. All buying costs together come to about €23,100, or 7.7% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in France?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in France. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in France?

No limits on foreign buyers, and the same taxes as French buyers.

What do I need to buy a home in France from abroad?

A notaire handles the sale and collects the taxes. A French bank account is usually expected.

When were these France rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in France

All guides →

Buying in France?

See homes in France priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€23,100
Cash needed
€323,100