Buying abroad · 🇺🇸 → 🇮🇹

Buying in Italy from the US

The asking price is only part of what you pay. Registration tax, legal fees, surveys and mortgage costs can add thousands. See the full amount before you make an offer.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€5,260

Main home ·

2.4% of the price
2.4%of the price
Registration tax€1,760
Mortgage & cadastral taxes€100
Notary€2,800
Independent survey€600
Cash needed if you buy outright€225,260

≈ US$6,102 in your currency · cash needed if you buy outright ≈ US$261,302

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€5,2602.4% of the price
Registration tax2% of cadastral value (min €1,000)
Mortgage & cadastral taxesFixed €50 + €50
NotaryDeed and registration, typical
Independent surveyOptional, strongly advised for older homes
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.
Italian tax is on the cadastral value, not the price. We assume about 40% of the price: check the real figure in the visura catastale.

Price

€220,000

Costs on top

€5,260

Cash needed if you buy outright

€225,260

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Italy as a whole: 22 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 3.3% a year.

Cautious-2.0% a year
Typical+1.7% a year
Strong+4.1% a year
In 2 years
€211,288€211k−€13,972−€14k
€227,544€228k+€2,284+€2k
€238,410€238k+€13,150+€13k
In 5 years
€198,863€199k−€26,397−€26k
€239,347€239k+€14,087+€14k
€268,953€269k+€43,693+€44k
In 10 years
€179,756€180k−€45,504−€46k
€260,395€260k+€35,135+€35k
€328,799€329k+€103,539+€104k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €5,260). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about 1.4 years. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q2. See the data.

🇺🇸→🇮🇹
Buying from abroadLiving in the United States, citizen of the United States, buying in Italy
What changes for you
  • The 2% main-home rate needs you to move your residence to the town within 18 months. Otherwise it's 9%.
You'll need
  • A codice fiscale (Italian tax code)
  • A notary to sign and register the deed
Rules for foreign buyers
  • Non-EU citizens can buy if Italy has a two-way agreement with their country. Most countries do.
In your currency

US$6,102

Cash needed ≈ US$261,302

1 EUR =USD

Example rate. Change it to the rate you'll get.

Paying from USD to EUR? Wise uses the mid-market exchange rate and shows its fee before you send.

See Wise's rate

Sponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.

Same price at home
🇮🇹 Italy2.4%
🇺🇸 United States3.2%

A US$255,200 home in the United States would cost about US$8,106 on top, as a local buyer.

Good to know
  • Rules shown are for Italy, checked against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. Always confirm with a local lawyer before you commit.
Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 14 Oct 2026Next check by 23 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Agenzia delle Entrate · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

Sponsored

Buying from abroad?

Moving money to Italy? See Wise's rate and fee before you sendSponsored · we may earn a fee if you use Wise, at no extra cost to you.
See Wise's rate

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Italy

Sponsored
Send money abroad with WiseUses the mid-market exchange rate, with the fee shown upfront.See Wise's rate Sponsored · Wise

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Italy: common questions

How much is registration tax on €220,000 in Italy?

Main home: registration tax is about €1,760. All buying costs together come to about €5,260, or 2.4% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Italy?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Italy. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Italy?

Non-EU citizens can buy if Italy has a two-way agreement with their country. Most countries do.

What do I need to buy a home in Italy from abroad?

A codice fiscale (Italian tax code). A notary to sign and register the deed.

When were these Italy rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 14 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Italy

All guides →

Buying in Italy?

See homes in Italy priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€5,260
Cash needed
€225,260