Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 23 Oct 2026

Stamp duty on a €300,000 home Ireland

Stamp duty on a €300,000 home in Ireland: €3,000 (any buyer). All buying costs together come to about €6,500 (2.2% of the price). Pick your buyer type below, or add your own quotes.

  • Expected tax and fees
  • Cash needed on the day
  • In your own currency

Costs on top of the price

€6,500

Any buyer ·

2.2% of the price
2.2%of the price
Stamp duty€3,000
Solicitor€3,000
Survey€500
Cash needed if you buy outright€306,500

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

Every tax and fee on top of the price, for where you live and where you're buying.

Price

You are buying as

Your situation

Survey or inspection
Buying with a mortgage
Paying an agent or finder

Costs on top of the price

€6,5002.2% of the price
Stamp duty1% to €1m, 2% to €1.5m, 6% above
SolicitorTypical, incl. VAT
SurveyTypical
Got a quote? Tap any amount to change it.

Price

€300,000

Costs on top

€6,500

Cash needed if you buy outright

€306,500

What could it be worth?

Based on official prices for Ireland as a whole: 22 five-year periods since 2000. In the last 5 years prices there changed by 7.8% a year.

Cautious-3.1% a year
Typical+6.3% a year
Strong+9.1% a year
In 2 years
€281,688€282k−€24,812−€25k
€338,991€339k+€32,491+€32k
€357,084€357k+€50,584+€51k
In 5 years
€256,295€256k−€50,205−€50k
€407,181€407k+€100,681+€101k
€463,708€464k+€157,208+€157k
In 10 years
€218,957€219k−€87,543−€88k
€552,655€553k+€246,155+€246k
€716,752€717k+€410,252+€410k

Green or red shows the gain or loss against everything you paid (price plus buying costs of €6,500). In the typical scenario the buying costs are covered after about less than a year. Before mortgage interest, running costs and selling costs.

These are scenarios based on past national prices, not a forecast or a price for any home. Prices can fall as well as rise, past changes don't predict future ones, and your area can differ a lot from the national average. Source: Bank for International Settlements (official national house prices), latest data 2026-Q2. See the data.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSources: Revenue.ie · How we work it out

Estimates only, to help you plan. Not tax, legal, mortgage, investment or financial advice. Rules and prices change, and your situation may differ: always confirm figures with a qualified solicitor, notary, tax adviser or lender before you commit. Partner links and adverts are labelled; they never change your result.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in IrelandFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Ireland. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Ireland

Sponsored
Help buyers in Ireland?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in Ireland.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Ireland: common questions

How much is stamp duty on €300,000 in Ireland?

Any buyer: stamp duty is about €3,000. All buying costs together come to about €6,500, or 2.2% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Ireland?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Ireland. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Ireland?

No limits on foreign buyers, and the same stamp duty.

What do I need to buy a home in Ireland from abroad?

An Irish solicitor. A PPS number if you'll take an Irish mortgage.

When were these Ireland rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Ireland

All guides →

Buying in Ireland?

See homes in Ireland priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€6,500
Cash needed
€306,500