Free · no sign-up · rules last checked 23 Oct 2026

Cost of selling a house Ireland

The sale price isn't what you walk away with. Cost of selling a house in Ireland: estate agent fees, legal costs, certificates and what you walk away with after paying off the mortgage, plus the tax rules on any gain. Free.

Costs on top of the price

€7,000

Any buyer ·

2.0% of the price
2.0%of the price
Stamp duty€3,500
Solicitor€3,000
Survey€500
Cash needed if you buy outright€357,000

What do you want to work out?

What do you want to work out?

What selling costs, from agent and legal fees to paying off the mortgage, and what you'd walk away with.

Sale price

Estate agent fee · 1.5%

Mortgage left to pay off

Early repayment charge if any

On a fixed or discounted deal? Paying off early can cost 1–5% of the loan.

Costs of selling

€9,4182.7% of the price
Estate agent1.5% of the price plus 23% VAT
€6,458
Legal and adminTypical fee, including 23% VAT
€2,460
Certificates and other costsBuilding Energy Rating (BER) certificate (about €200 to €350), Local Property Tax clearance, and title and mortgage-release paperwork.
€500

Sale price

€350,000

Selling costs

€9,418

You walk away with

€340,583
The seller pays, usually 1% to 2% plus 23% VAT.
Your main home is exempt (Principal Private Residence relief); other gains are taxed at 33%. If the price is over €500,000 the seller must give the buyer a CG50 clearance certificate, or the buyer must withhold 15% of the price.
Not sure what to ask?See what your home could be worth today, from official price data

Are you an estate agent in Ireland? Show your agency here.

Up to dateRules last updated 14 Oct 2026Checked against official sources 23 Oct 2026Next check by 30 Oct 2026 · checked every weekSelling and lending figures checked 17 Oct 2026 · Sources: centralbank.ie, revenue.ie · How we work it out

Typical costs, not a quote. Agent fees are negotiable and legal fees vary; ask for quotes. Tax on any gain depends on your circumstances: check with a tax adviser before you sell.

From PropValue Calculator

Advertise here

Reach people working out the cost of buying in IrelandFor lawyers, brokers, surveyors and agents serving Ireland. Shown only on these pages, labelled as sponsored.
Advertise with us

Where are you buying?

Each country, with its own rules

Tap a country to load its taxes, regions and buyer types.

Next steps

Get quotes · Ireland

Sponsored
Help buyers in Ireland?Lawyers, brokers, surveyors and insurers can appear here, shown only to people buying in Ireland.Advertise with us

Partner links: we may earn a fee if you use them, at no cost to you. They never change your result, and we don't recommend any lender or adviser.

Questions

Buying in Ireland: common questions

How much does it cost to sell a house in Ireland?

Typically about 2.7% of the price on a €350,000 home: estate agent about €6,458, legal and admin about €2,460, certificates and other costs about €500. Agent fees are negotiable.

Do I pay tax when I sell a home in Ireland?

Your main home is exempt (Principal Private Residence relief); other gains are taxed at 33%. If the price is over €500,000 the seller must give the buyer a CG50 clearance certificate, or the buyer must withhold 15% of the price.

How much is stamp duty on €350,000 in Ireland?

Any buyer: stamp duty is about €3,500. All buying costs together come to about €7,000, or 2.0% of the price. Change the price or buyer type above to see your own figure.

Do foreign buyers pay more in Ireland?

No. Foreign buyers pay the same purchase taxes as local buyers in Ireland. Some rules on who can buy, or which rate applies, can still depend on where you live.

Can foreigners buy property in Ireland?

No limits on foreign buyers, and the same stamp duty.

What do I need to buy a home in Ireland from abroad?

An Irish solicitor. A PPS number if you'll take an Irish mortgage.

When were these Ireland rules last checked?

We last updated the figures on 14 Oct 2026 and checked them against official sources on 23 Oct 2026. We check every country every week, and show a warning if a check is overdue.

Guides

Guides for buying in Ireland

All guides →

Buying in Ireland?

See homes in Ireland priced below what similar homes sold for

CasaAlpha Deals checks and rates thousands of repossessions, auctions and price-cut homes every night. Free to join.

See homes
Costs on top
€7,000
Cash needed
€357,000